KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

critical hazard ratio/hypothesized hazard ratio

Russian translation: максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical hazard ratio/hypothesized hazard ratio
Russian translation:максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков
Entered by: Alexey Suspitsyn

17:27 Sep 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: critical hazard ratio/hypothesized hazard ratio
The critical hazard ratio is estimated to be 0.711 based on a hypothesized hazard ratio of 0.5.
"критическое отношение рисков" или "отношение критических рисков" (аналогично другое словосочетание)?

Спасибо за помощь!
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков
Explanation:
максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4критическая величина относительного риска / гипотетическая величина относительного риска
Vadim Ivankov
4максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков
Alexey Suspitsyn
4критическое отношение рисковпредполагаемое отношение рисков
Dmitry Goykhman
3соотношение критических рисков
Ann Nosova
Summary of reference entries provided
"критическое", а не "критических"Andrei B

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критическое отношение рисковпредполагаемое отношение рисков


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков


Explanation:
максимально допустимое отношение рисков/предполагаемое отношение рисков

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соотношение критических рисков


Explanation:
Множество ссылок о классификации риска.

http://sumdu.telesweet.net/doc/lections/Ekonomicheskiy-risk/...
В зависимости от результативности действий за анализируемый период времени и уровня потерь, деятельность предприятия относят к одной из пяти областей риска (рис. 4.1): безрисковая область, область минимального риска, область повышенного риска, область критического риска, область недопустимого риска.



Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критическая величина относительного риска / гипотетическая величина относительного риска


Explanation:
hazard ratio (HR) – это относительный риск (то же, что Relaive Risk(RR)), используемый в анализе выживаемости, в частности, при проверке статистических гипотез.

“The hazard ratio (HR) in survival analysis is the effect of an explanatory variable on the hazard or risk of an event.”

Hazard ratio (HR) - broadly equivalent to relative risk (RR) ; useful when the risk is not constant with respect to time. It uses information collected at different times. The term is typically used in the context of survival over time. If the HR is 0.5 then the relative risk of dying in one group is half the risk of dying in the other group.”

Другими словами, относительный риск – это соотношение двух рисков (в само определение уже «зашито» слово «ratio»), обычно риск заболевания в группе пациентов, подверженных некоторому фактору, деленный на риск неподверженных пациентов.



    Reference: http://www.clinvest.ru/text.php?pg=27
    Reference: http://ed.blood.ru/
Vadim Ivankov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!





Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: "критическое", а не "критических"

Reference information:
См.
"Critical Values for Observed Hazard Ratios"
в
http://www.mdanderson.org/education-and-research/departments...
"...critical hazard ratio is the guideline critical value such that if the pairwise observed hazard ratio..."
"...critical value has been set for the observed HR."
в
http://jnci.oxfordjournals.org/content/100/17/1204.full.pdf
а также текст начиная с
"critical hazard ratio d was calculated as follows"
в
http://www.trialsjournal.com/content/10/1/21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2011-09-13 18:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это по смыслу
Правильный русский термин, видимо, в одном из ответов

Andrei B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8