KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

test line orientation

Russian translation: испытательная/измерительная линия


11:22 Feb 14, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: test line orientation
The use of hemispherical grid is a convenient way of ensuring randomness of test line orientation, but can't compensate for sampling bias.
Anna Novac
Russian translation:испытательная/измерительная линия
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-14 11:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ориентация (направление) измерительной линии
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1испытательная/измерительная линия
mk_lab
4 -1ориентация тест-линии
Vladys


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
испытательная/измерительная линия


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-14 11:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ориентация (направление) измерительной линии

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ориентация тест-линии


Explanation:
Использование полусферической сетки является удобным способом обеспечения случайности ориентации тест-линии, однако оно не может компенсировать искажение, смещение выборки.

Example sentence(s):
  • Тестирование линий связи (ЛС) подразумевает применение соответствующих ... телефонных сетей с их ориентацией на диапазон звуковых частот.

    Reference: http://ckc.pisem.net/inst41.html
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Какое отношение тестирование линий связи имеет к математике и статистике???//ЧТО, простите, описывается?
4 mins
  -> описывается схожими уравнениями