KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

the counts in each stratum

Russian translation: количество (человек) в каждой группе


11:37 Feb 26, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: the counts in each stratum
To ensure the CMH (Кochran-Mantel-Hensel) method is statistically meaningful, the counts in each stratum will be investigated before unblinding.
Eleanore
Australia
Russian translation:количество (человек) в каждой группе
Explanation:
По нижеприведенной ссылке есть хороший пример, иллюстрирующий эти "counts".
Selected response from:

Vadim Ivankov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3подсчет по каждой страте
Natalie
3 -1количество (человек) в каждой группе
Vadim Ivankov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
количество (человек) в каждой группе


Explanation:
По нижеприведенной ссылке есть хороший пример, иллюстрирующий эти "counts".


    Reference: http://www.hr-portal.ru/spss/Glava11/Index9.php
Vadim Ivankov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: По всей видимости, ответ неверный, т.к. словом "counts" не обозначают число человек в стратах
1 day22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подсчет по каждой страте


Explanation:
1) подсчет чего именно - из этой фразы никоим образом не следует, но совершенно очевидно, что речь о каком-то исследуемом параметре - вам это должно быть ясно, т.к. у вас перед глазами весь текст

2) stratum - это страта (а не группа)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Avseenko
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leila Usmanova
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor_2006
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо и с добрым утром :-)