KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

Advanced functions

Russian translation: Расширенный курс функций


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced functions
Russian translation:Расширенный курс функций
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

18:25 Aug 26, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Advanced functions
Перевожу приложение к диплому (Канада, Secondary School), Advanced Functions - это название предмета. Последний раз математика у меня была в школе, я уже плохо помню, я находила описания этого курса в Интернете на английском, но мне это ни о чем не говорит :(

Для контекста: там есть другие математические дисциплины
Functions
Principles of Mathematics
Calculus and Vectors

Мультитран дает вариант "опережающая функция", такой термин уместен здесь?
Natalia Zubkova
Russian Federation
Расширенный курс функций
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Функции. Дополнительные главы.Alexander Sorokin
4неэлементарные функции
sas_proz
3 +1тригонометрические и другие функции
DLyons
4Расширенный курс функций
Alexander Grabowski
3Углубленный курс элементарных функций
alex_locust13
2сложные функции
AKhram


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced functions
неэлементарные функции


Explanation:
*

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Grabowski: для школы вряд ли
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advanced functions
сложные функции


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Grabowski: такое понятие не формирует академической дисциплины ИМО (слишком узко)
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced functions
Углубленный курс элементарных функций


Explanation:
Это именно курс по элементарным функциям, никаких пределов, интегралов и дифференциалов, но расширенный и с уклоном в практическое использование.


    https://www.virtualhighschool.com/courses/outlines/mhf4u.asp
alex_locust13
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Grabowski: 1) пределы, интегралы и дифференциалы изучаются в СШ! 2) Весь курс математики (не только в High School, но и в Colleges и Universities преподается исключительно с уклоном в практическое использование (в т.ч. в самой метематике) :=)
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced functions
Функции. Дополнительные главы.


Explanation:
Математики любят называть курсы, представляющие собой развитие некоторого базового курса, "дополнительными главами". (Например, http://mathcyb.ru/wiki/Дополнительные_главы_дискретной_матем... В университетском дипломе это смотрится совершенно естественно, в школьном несколько напыщенно, но примеры есть: учебник Геометрия. Дополнительные главы (8 класс) http://nashol.com/2011110261446/geometriya-dopolnitelnie-gla... , дополнительные главы математики 10 класс
http://window.edu.ru/resource/872/49872

Alexander Sorokin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced functions
Расширенный курс функций


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced functions
тригонометрические и другие функции


Explanation:
The "others" would be exponentials (and probably that would be all). This seems the most concise way of describing it, "A second course on functions" is just too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-08-30 20:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Расширенный курс функций" is pretty much what I said originally :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2014-09-06 11:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was of help Natalia. It was a difficult term to pin down!

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: DLyons, I am sorry, I chose an answer which was more vague because I had no context and I didn't want to be very precise. Anyway thank you so much for your participation! I am sure other Kudoz users will also benefit from it, for example, when I find old Kudoz questions I look through all variants, not only the one which won.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 days 12 hrs
  -> благодаря Михаил.