KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

relevance vector regression

Russian translation: регрессия методом релевантных векторов

12:02 Feb 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / something very dense
English term or phrase: relevance vector regression
The researchers applied machine learning and pattern recognition to estimate the biological age of the brain from structural magnetic resonance imaging scans (MRI). They used relevance vector regression involving an independent sample of 504 controls to estimate the brain age of participants, and they calculated the brain-age gap estimate (BrainAGE) score by subtracting the chronological age from the brain age.

https://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/891867
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:регрессия методом релевантных векторов
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-02-09 13:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

например, тут http://courses.graphicon.ru/files/courses/smisa/2008/lecture...
или тут
https://bayesgroup.github.io/bmml/2016/Lectures/lecture04_pr...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1регрессия методом релевантных векторов
Enote
3регрессия релевантных векторов
Marlin31


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
регрессия релевантных векторов


Explanation:
http://www.machinelearning.ru/wiki/images/8/8d/BMML15_S06_sh...
регрессия релевантных векторов

метод достаточно новый и вряд ли существует к-л устоявшееся его обозначение

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
регрессия методом релевантных векторов


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-02-09 13:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

например, тут http://courses.graphicon.ru/files/courses/smisa/2008/lecture...
или тут
https://bayesgroup.github.io/bmml/2016/Lectures/lecture04_pr...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
3 hrs
  -> спасибо