KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suction lift

Russian translation: закачка с уровня ниже чем уровень где стоит насос


12:32 Jul 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: suction lift
Вид насоса?
В словаре = высота всасывания, но перевод тогда корявый.КОНТЕКСТ:

НЕДОСТАТОЧНОЕ СОПРОТИВЛЕНИЕ НАГНЕТАНИЮ
A pump which is required to pump with a suction lift or with a fair length of suction pipe, but with practically
no resistance on the delivery side, (e.g. short, open-ended, discharge branch or nozzel), may pump briefly
then fail. The reason for this is that centrifugal pumps on open discharge need positive pressure on the
suction eye to prevent gross cavitation. If the installation does not provide sufficient positive pressure on the
suction side the pump will fail.

ИЛИ

Brief Discharge Only
a) Air Lock
A pump with a suction lift and partial air lock will often start to pump at a greatly reduced rate after each
start, then give up altogether.
At the discharge end of the pipe this may appear as a brief surge followed by failure.
This problem can only be overcome by closer attention to the priming system.
Natalia Transl.
Russian translation:закачка с уровня ниже чем уровень где стоит насос
Explanation:
Т.е. при закачке насосу приходится всё ЭТО поднимать снизу, результат - may pump briefly
then fail
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3закачка с уровня ниже чем уровень где стоит насосAndrey Belousov
5высота всасывания
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
закачка с уровня ниже чем уровень где стоит насос


Explanation:
Т.е. при закачке насосу приходится всё ЭТО поднимать снизу, результат - may pump briefly
then fail

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arksevost
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days
  -> Thank you! :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высота всасывания


Explanation:
Да трудно что-то другое подобрать: высота всасывания - она и в Африке высота всасывания:

Производство майонеза, производство соусов, производство кетчупа ...
Используется для перекачивания растительного масла (других полужидких продуктов)
с высотой всасывания 1,5м/куб и мощностью 0,75кВт. ...
agrokom.ru/mayonez.htm - 9k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

Вертикальные многоступенчатые насосы
Для перекачивания воды и повышения давления в системах водоснабжения с ...
Для подачи воды из скважин, колодцев и др.емкостей с высотой всасывания до 8 м. ...
gidroapparatura.boom.ru/nas4.1.htm - 366k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки



Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 287