KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Friction resistance increases leaving less pressure on the delivery

Russian translation: сопротивление трения повышается, и ослабевающее давление на выходе...


16:45 Jul 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Friction resistance increases leaving less pressure on the delivery
Насос справляется с ограниченным процентным содержанием твердых веществ
a) Неправильная скорость работы насоса

Как перевести первое предложение? Спасибо.
With increasing solids feed into a pumping system three major factors will limit the percentage solids
handled:
1. Friction resistance increases leaving less pressure on the delivery side to maintain the velocity in
the pipeline;
2. Critical (settling) velocity for the pulp in the pipeline increases;
3. Pump performance “drops” so that the total head generated by the pump diminishes.
Natalia Transl.
Russian translation:сопротивление трения повышается, и ослабевающее давление на выходе...
Explanation:
не позволяет поддерживать необходимую скорость потока
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2сопротивление трения повышается, и ослабевающее давление на выходе...
Kirill Semenov
4>>
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friction resistance increases leaving less pressure on the delivery
сопротивление трения повышается, и ослабевающее давление на выходе...


Explanation:
не позволяет поддерживать необходимую скорость потока

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
41 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: +1
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction resistance increases leaving less pressure on the delivery
>>


Explanation:
Увеличивается сопротивление трения и, для сохранения скорости среды в трубопроводе, снижается давление на выходе

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: Прелесть ! /// Также очень рекомендую освежить его в памяти.
40 mins
  -> Рекомендую олзнакомиться с уравнением Бернулли с учетом потери энергии на трение в жидкости