KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

handy grooved cutt-off tool

Russian translation: замечательно (восхитительно) удобный режущий инструмент


07:33 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: handy grooved cutt-off tool
This handy and innovative design helps you cut off a finished job in a straight line, reducing vinyl waste.

We are talking about cutting plotters here. Handy grooved cut-off tool is a name of a praragraph.
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Russian translation:замечательно (восхитительно) удобный режущий инструмент
Explanation:
По-моему, тут смысл таков.

Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
отлично беру

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4удобный резак с выемкой (желобком)
Victor Sidelnikov
4замечательно (восхитительно) удобный режущий инструмент
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замечательно (восхитительно) удобный режущий инструмент


Explanation:
По-моему, тут смысл таков.



mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
отлично беру

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
удобный резак с выемкой (желобком)


Explanation:
Хотя handy, это конечно "удобный", но мне кажется, здесь больше подходит "ручной", поскольку операция отделения нарезанной на плоттере пленки выполняется вручную.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-25 09:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет желобка, вероятно имеется в виду конструкция, в которой на полотне резака, после острия имеется желобок, переходящий в выступ, благодаря этому при резании края пленки немного задираются и она лучше отслаивается

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 311