KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roller

Russian translation: >>


11:16 Jul 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: roller
concerns cutting plotters. They have it. What is the best way to say it? Катушка, ролик
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
это либо направляющие ролики, которые движутся по направляющей штанге, перемещая каретку с резаком, либо роликовый резак. Зависит от контекста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 11:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker:
Усли у вас на самом деле pinch roller - то это прижимные ролики, которые уже с кареткой не связаны. Эти ролики стоят по краям рабочего поля и предназначены для фиксации и протяжки пленки
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
3ролик
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ролик


Explanation:
скорей всего

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>>


Explanation:
это либо направляющие ролики, которые движутся по направляющей штанге, перемещая каретку с резаком, либо роликовый резак. Зависит от контекста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 11:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker:
Усли у вас на самом деле pinch roller - то это прижимные ролики, которые уже с кареткой не связаны. Эти ролики стоят по краям рабочего поля и предназначены для фиксации и протяжки пленки

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins