KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

paper cutting strip

Russian translation: лента(полоса) для резки бумаги


10:14 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: paper cutting strip
http://gccworld.com/pro_cutter_jaguar_optional.html

Just look at it. Я не уверена если вы правы. Там целая бабина.
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Russian translation:лента(полоса) для резки бумаги
Explanation:
На рисунке показана толстая гибка пластиковая полоса, которая, скорее всего, используется в качестве линейки для резки длинного бумажного полотна. Возможно, она имеет и режущий край.

Это не может быть "отрезанной полоской", поскольку:
1. Она входит в комплект к плоттеру
2. Грамматика "не соответствует"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Skoree vsego. Eto i est. Ya prosto ne znayou pravilnogo termina dlia nego. Eto an optional item for cutting plotter that does not come with the plotter automaticly but only if you order it. So it is a soft of a tool. Thank you for letting people realize that. Even though I am still not sure about the term you get 4 for creativity and using your brain. Thank you. I am greatful to the others too. Others probably simply misunderstood me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лента(полоса) для резки бумаги
mk_lab
1отрезанная полоса бумаги
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
отрезанная полоса бумаги


Explanation:
Как образец, быть может.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-26 10:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Не заметил, что этот вопрос у Вас уже был. Согласен с Виктором.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лента(полоса) для резки бумаги


Explanation:
На рисунке показана толстая гибка пластиковая полоса, которая, скорее всего, используется в качестве линейки для резки длинного бумажного полотна. Возможно, она имеет и режущий край.

Это не может быть "отрезанной полоской", поскольку:
1. Она входит в комплект к плоттеру
2. Грамматика "не соответствует"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Skoree vsego. Eto i est. Ya prosto ne znayou pravilnogo termina dlia nego. Eto an optional item for cutting plotter that does not come with the plotter automaticly but only if you order it. So it is a soft of a tool. Thank you for letting people realize that. Even though I am still not sure about the term you get 4 for creativity and using your brain. Thank you. I am greatful to the others too. Others probably simply misunderstood me.