heaterband

Russian translation: ленточный нагреватель

English term or phrase:heaterband
Russian translation:ленточный нагреватель
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

10:17 Nov 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / injection moulding machines
English term or phrase: heaterband
Heaterband for open nozzle
Iryna Horbyak
ленточный нагреватель
Explanation:
Band Heaters are electric heaters which are used as the chief source of heating in thebarrels and nozzles of insertion molding equipmentand extruders. Heat transfer takes place by means of conduction.



Description of the Band Heaters


Usually,band heaters clamp onto the outer diameter of a cylindrical object and heat that cylindrical object fromtheoutside, but some band heatersalsoclamp around the inner diameter of the cylindrical object and heatitfromtheinside. Band heaters use many types of insulation.Types of insulation availableincludemineral insulation, ceramic insulation, mica insulation and fiberglass insulation. Insulation is provided for the band heater in order to reduce heat loss. Band heaters without insulation are also available, but are not energy efficient.

Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нагревательный пояс
Ara Mkrtchyan
3 +2ленточный нагреватель
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ленточный нагреватель


Explanation:
Band Heaters are electric heaters which are used as the chief source of heating in thebarrels and nozzles of insertion molding equipmentand extruders. Heat transfer takes place by means of conduction.



Description of the Band Heaters


Usually,band heaters clamp onto the outer diameter of a cylindrical object and heat that cylindrical object fromtheoutside, but some band heatersalsoclamp around the inner diameter of the cylindrical object and heatitfromtheinside. Band heaters use many types of insulation.Types of insulation availableincludemineral insulation, ceramic insulation, mica insulation and fiberglass insulation. Insulation is provided for the band heater in order to reduce heat loss. Band heaters without insulation are also available, but are not energy efficient.



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for explicit explanations


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikhailo
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Iryna Horbyak
6 days
  -> спасибо!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нагревательный пояс


Explanation:
As an alternative (http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowTranslations&q=heater band...

This is an example of what it is and looks like http://www.completeplastics.com/Band_Heaters.aspx?mod=n&cati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-22 15:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would prefer the notion of пояс to лента after seeing the pictures.

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Horbyak
6 days
  -> Thank you