KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

calculated based on a fullness of 2.5:1

Russian translation: рассчитан на основе припуска на сборки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calculated based on a fullness of 2.5:1
Russian translation:рассчитан на основе припуска на сборки
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

11:15 Feb 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: calculated based on a fullness of 2.5:1
Weight of a drape (weight given includes face fabric, lining and top bottom and side hems based and is calculated based on a fullness of 2.5:1).
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
рассчитан на основе припуска
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 11:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

припуск на посадку детали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-16 11:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curtain Rod Measuring
Fullness - Fullness defines the amount of fabric that is pleated or shirred for a given drapery finish width.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-16 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Question: What is drapery fullness?

Answer: When curtains are sewn, gathered, or tied to have pleating, we describe them as curtains with fullness. If the pleating doubles the amount of fabric used over a flat curtain, then the curtain has 100% fullness; using only one and a half times the amount of fabric that we would use for a flat curtain yields a curtain with 50% fullness. Pleating breaks up the plane of a flat curtain, allowing the curtain to provide more depth of visual field and to absorb more extraneous light. Typically, seams can be hidden behind the pleating which adds to the visual "cleanness" of your curtain. If we pleat 54" wide drapery fabric on 12" centers, then 50%, 75% and 100% fullnesses are possible while hiding the seams behind the pleats.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-16 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРИПУСК (но не на
посадку!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-16 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fullness: Ratio of the width of fabric required to form pleats (the fabric width less the panel width) to the panel width. If the fabric width is twice the panel width, the drapery has 100% fullness (the fabric width is 100% greater than the panel width); if the fabric width is 1.4 times the panel width, the drapery has 40% fullness. Greater ratios create deeper pleats; they do not change the spacing between pleats. The fullness and heading style are interrelated and must be coordinated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-16 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arcomnet.com/visitor/masterspec/supdoc/html/12497...
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
благодарю всех, кто откликнулся на просьбу о поддержке
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3рассчитан на основе припуска
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3*
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Припуск на посадку (2.5 - складка; 1 – расстояние между складками)

http://www.drape.com/moreinfo.php?id=107


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рассчитан на основе припуска


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 11:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

припуск на посадку детали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-16 11:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curtain Rod Measuring
Fullness - Fullness defines the amount of fabric that is pleated or shirred for a given drapery finish width.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-16 11:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Question: What is drapery fullness?

Answer: When curtains are sewn, gathered, or tied to have pleating, we describe them as curtains with fullness. If the pleating doubles the amount of fabric used over a flat curtain, then the curtain has 100% fullness; using only one and a half times the amount of fabric that we would use for a flat curtain yields a curtain with 50% fullness. Pleating breaks up the plane of a flat curtain, allowing the curtain to provide more depth of visual field and to absorb more extraneous light. Typically, seams can be hidden behind the pleating which adds to the visual "cleanness" of your curtain. If we pleat 54" wide drapery fabric on 12" centers, then 50%, 75% and 100% fullnesses are possible while hiding the seams behind the pleats.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-16 11:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРИПУСК (но не на
посадку!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-16 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fullness: Ratio of the width of fabric required to form pleats (the fabric width less the panel width) to the panel width. If the fabric width is twice the panel width, the drapery has 100% fullness (the fabric width is 100% greater than the panel width); if the fabric width is 1.4 times the panel width, the drapery has 40% fullness. Greater ratios create deeper pleats; they do not change the spacing between pleats. The fullness and heading style are interrelated and must be coordinated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-16 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arcomnet.com/visitor/masterspec/supdoc/html/12497...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
благодарю всех, кто откликнулся на просьбу о поддержке

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

agree  Max Masutin: с учетом того, что/при этом ширина ткани, идущей на сборки, в 2,5 раза больше ширины готовой шторы; в отношении ширина ткани для сборок к ширине готовой шторы - 2,5:1
1 day14 hrs