International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ratcher (ratchet?)

Russian translation: храповик; \"трещотка\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratcher (ratchet?)
Russian translation:храповик; \"трещотка\"
Entered by: A n n a

21:04 Feb 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ratcher (ratchet?)
Ищу русское название натяжителя. В оригинале два разных типа натяжителей: tension bar - натяжитель-рычаг, и ratcher (опечатка? ratchet?), с более сложной конструкцией (не знаю, как скопировать изображение). Заранее большое спасибо за помощь!
A n n a
храповик; "трещотка"
Explanation:
второе - рабочий жаргон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-19 21:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на самом деле, если изъясняться на строгом инженерном языке, то и храповик, и трещотка - компоненты храпового механизма (см. другое предложение)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем и Виталию, и Антону! И с праздником :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3храповик; "трещотка"
Anton Konashenok
4 +2храповой механизм
Vitaly Ashkinazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratchet
храповой механизм


Explanation:
устройство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 21:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCL Натяжитель для бандажной ленты с храповым механизмом
- [ Translate this page ]
ООО "СИКАМ Украина". Линейная арматура для воздушных изолированных линий низкого напряжения (до 1 кВ). Самонесущие изолированные провода ...
sicame.com.ua/catalog/3/ware_11.html?PHPSESSID=913e0122db5b5c5865e90e33a0112195

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-19 21:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PINF Натяжитель для ленты (с вращающейся рукояткой)

PCL Натяжитель для ленты (с храповым механизмом) · PINF Натяжитель для ленты (с вращающейся рукояткой) · PDP Монтажный ролик · KL-4 Монтажный ролик ...
www.energovostok.com/rus/catalogue/56/100/ -

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs
  -> Сергей, спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ratchet
храповик; "трещотка"


Explanation:
второе - рабочий жаргон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-19 21:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на самом деле, если изъясняться на строгом инженерном языке, то и храповик, и трещотка - компоненты храпового механизма (см. другое предложение)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем и Виталию, и Антону! И с праздником :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
3 mins

agree  BK-AZ
13 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs