KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

manual hand tools

Russian translation: ручные инструменты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual hand tools
Russian translation:ручные инструменты
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

15:13 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / инструменты
English term or phrase: manual hand tools
manual tools = hand tools = ручные инструменты

manual + hand + tools = ???
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
ручные инструменты
Explanation:
manual tools = hand tools = ручные инструменты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 15:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can think of is someone meant to write "manual" at first but then changed their mind and wrote "hand" and forgot to delete the original or vice versa.
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ручные инструменты
Victoria Ibrahimova
3Инструмент ручной неэлектрический
Igor Boyko
2ручные инструменты (для) мускульного усилияEnote


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ручные инструменты


Explanation:
manual tools = hand tools = ручные инструменты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 15:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can think of is someone meant to write "manual" at first but then changed their mind and wrote "hand" and forgot to delete the original or vice versa.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: В Международной классификации товаров нашел такое выражение: Инструменты ручные с ручным приводом. Может это оно, как Вы считаете?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: ручной инструмент
6 mins
  -> thanks a lot.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Инструмент ручной неэлектрический


Explanation:
Цитата:


Ручные инструменты
...
prEN 792-14:1995 ***Инструмент ручной неэлектрический***. Требования безопасности. Часть 14. Машинки для безрезьбовых механических закреплений
http://www.belgiss.org.by/russian/inform/doc/rychn-instr.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2008-03-12 15:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, употребление в единственном числе будет лучше.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Структура классификации товаров для целей регистрации товарных знаков такова, что там товары указываются именно во множественном числе.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ручные инструменты (для) мускульного усилия


Explanation:
или инструменты с ручным приводом
имхо, тут смысл в том, что нет никакого внешнего привода/не нужен внешний источник энергии - электро, пневмо, гидро и т.п.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2007