KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Given the similarities in the design, these test results...

Russian translation: принимая во внимание сходство конструкции, результаты этих испытаний


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Given the similarities in the design, these test results...
Russian translation:принимая во внимание сходство конструкции, результаты этих испытаний
Entered by: Igor Blinov

04:07 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Given the similarities in the design, these test results...
Полностью предложение звучит так: Given the similarities in the design, these test results are considered applicabe.
Меня интересует правильный перевод первой части предложения (Given the similarities in the design). Хотелось бы с пояснением употребления данной конструкции.
Спасибо.
Maxim Maevskiy
принимая во внимание сходство конструкции, результаты этих испытаний
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5принимая во внимание сходство конструкции, результаты этих испытаний
Igor Blinov
4 +3Учитывая сходство дизайна, данные результаты тестов...
Anna Makhorkina
5Поскольку рассматриваемые детали (контекст) имеют аналогичную конструкци, аналогичное исполнение...
Iouri Belooussov
3Ввиду конструктивных сходств, результаты испытаний…
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given the similarities in the design, these test results...
Учитывая сходство дизайна, данные результаты тестов...


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Тигран!

agree  Nurzhan KZ: только не дизайна, а конструкции
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  erika rubinstein: Не дизайн, а конструкция
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
given the similarities in the design, these test results...
принимая во внимание сходство конструкции, результаты этих испытаний


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nurzhan KZ: здесь данные результаты, а не эти испытания...
21 mins
  -> Спасибо. Нет принципиальной разницы, кроме того, что звучит более естественно

agree  koundelev
44 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Enote: а мне тоже видятся испытаний, результаты которых применимы в силу подобия конструкций
59 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: или "учитывая сходство..." если нужен краткий вариант
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given the similarities in the design, these test results...
Ввиду конструктивных сходств, результаты испытаний…


Explanation:
Another version.

OR: Ввиду схожести конструкции…


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given the similarities in the design, these test results...
Поскольку рассматриваемые детали (контекст) имеют аналогичную конструкци, аналогичное исполнение...


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-08 11:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конструкцию

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12