KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

retaining hole

Russian translation: крепежное отверстие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retaining hole
Russian translation:крепежное отверстие
Entered by: AYP

15:41 Nov 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: retaining hole
Речь идет об изменении направления открывания дверцы холодильника.

• Close the door and unscrew the hinge bracket.
• Pull the door out at the bottom and lift off.
• Unscrew the hinge pin from the hinge bracket and screw into the adjacent retaining hole.
• Lift off the cover plate and seal the retaining holes on the other side with it.
• Unscrew hinge pin and screw in on opposite side

Как правильно обозвать эти отверстия? Спасибо
AYP
крепежное отверстие
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4крепежное отверстиеEnote
4установочное отверстие
Oleksandr Myslivets


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
крепежное отверстие


Explanation:
...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev: Nice timing!
0 min

agree  Igor Blinov
3 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
31 mins

agree  Eurasian
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
установочное отверстие


Explanation:
.

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27