KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

"must be square on"

Russian translation: стоять перпендекулярно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: "must be square on"
Russian translation:стоять перпендекулярно
Entered by: vita_translates

09:43 Feb 13, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: "must be square on"
Both column base plate backs must be square on center line of lift.

Please help with translation of this sentence. Thanks a lot...
vita_translates
Lithuania
стоять перпендекулярно
Explanation:
В данном варианте как раз нужно выбрать самые последние значения слова "square": образующий прямой угол, перпендикулярный
Selected response from:

Eugene Chernega
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you...You confirmed my idea...:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3равняться по линии, розмещены по линии
AndriyRubashnyy
3стоять перпендекулярно
Eugene Chernega
2дожны быть перпендикулярны (к оси лифта(?))Enote


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
равняться по линии, розмещены по линии


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2009-02-13 09:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечаточка - рАзмещены

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
дожны быть перпендикулярны (к оси лифта(?))


Explanation:
как вариант
это square многозначно, увы...
а может даже параллельны (такое значение тоже бывает)
надо чертеж смотреть


Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2007

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"must be square on\"
стоять перпендекулярно


Explanation:
В данном варианте как раз нужно выбрать самые последние значения слова "square": образующий прямой угол, перпендикулярный

Eugene Chernega
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you...You confirmed my idea...:))