KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

button plug

Russian translation: подпружиненная заглушка


10:23 Dec 1, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plugs
English term or phrase: button plug
Контекст:
BUTTON PLUG is an item, usually made of metal, having a finished cap with spring tension prongs on the underside, or spring wire fitted into the sides of the walls. When inserted in punched or drilled holes in metal sheets or tubes, the expanding action of the prongs or spring wire holds the item securely in place. It is specifically designed to close a hole; to cover a hole through which passes a shaft, cable, or the like; or to provide a perforated cover for a vent or breather hole.

Насколько я понимаю, внешне это выглядит так:
http://t0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQt2U46Vj5IAdnPvrDQg...

Термин из следующей группы предметов снабжения классификации НАТО:
Hardware
Hardware is the
physical, tangible, and permanent
components of end items. It consists also of
common items that are commonly used in
construction and/or manufacturing (e.g.,
hinges, door locks).
Includes Access Covers; Bumpers;
Casters; Cabinet and Door Hardware;
Clevises; Hinges; Latches; Straps and
Strapping; Turnbuckles; Webbed Straps.

Колпачковая заглушка не подходит, потому что она описывается по-другому, нужна именно такая заглушка с зубцами.

Спасибо!
LyuFi
Russian translation:подпружиненная заглушка
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nikolay Chuistov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4кнопка-заглушка (пружинящая)
Igor Blinov
3(кнопочная) заглушка с защелкой
Sergey Mikryukov
3заглушка с фиксаторам
Vadim Kadyrov
3подпружиненная заглушка
Nikolay Chuistov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подпружиненная заглушка


Explanation:
..

Nikolay Chuistov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заглушка с фиксаторам


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-01 10:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-и (очепятка)

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(кнопочная) заглушка с защелкой


Explanation:
...

Sergey Mikryukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кнопка-заглушка (пружинящая)


Explanation:
пружинящие лепестки не имеют особого значения, "пружинящая" можно свободно опустить

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 354