KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Process centreline

Russian translation: осевая линия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Process centreline
Russian translation:осевая линия
Entered by: Irina Gerunova

05:19 Dec 3, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Centrifugal casting machine
English term or phrase: Process centreline
Centrifugal Casting Machinery
- The frame is made of heavy beams or tubular steel designed to withstand the vibrations and loads caused by the mould rotation, with minimum deflections
- The assembly frame/rotating mould is enclosed in a sheet metal housing
- Process centreline is typically one metre from the floor
Irina Gerunova
осевая линия
Explanation:
осевая линия (технологического аппарата).
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2осевая линия
Nikolai Muraviev
3 +1см.
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process centreline
см.


Explanation:
технологический процесс осуществляется обычно на высоте 1 метра от пола



Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Sukhoviy: Да. по смыслу - так
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process centreline
осевая линия


Explanation:
осевая линия (технологического аппарата).

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alena Hrybouskaya
1 hr
  -> спасибо!