KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

block

Russian translation: связать/скрепить воедино (стены и дно/основание)


09:13 Dec 13, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Packing
English term or phrase: block
In addition to the normal wood structure, a special fixing system is applied on walls in order to save the module structure. It's composed of reinforced bended plates, "C" irons and tie rods. This special packing allows to create a only whole block between bottom e and walls, avoiding wall collapses and bottom settlements.

Ну, не совсем носители писали

Итак, как лучше перевести "block"?
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:связать/скрепить воедино (стены и дно/основание)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Думаю, так оно и есть.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4блок; пакет
Oleg Delendyk
3секция
Forinn
3колода
Sergey Sukhoviy
2 +1связать/скрепить воедино (стены и дно/основание)
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
связать/скрепить воедино (стены и дно/основание)


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Спасибо! Думаю, так оно и есть.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блок; пакет


Explanation:
Это существительное.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
колода


Explanation:
колода бревен

Sergey Sukhoviy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
секция


Explanation:
Данный способ монтажа(закладки) ....цельную(единую) секцию....

Forinn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4