KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screw up

Russian translation: зажать/вкрутить


07:02 Dec 15, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: screw up
When mounting is complete, open the oil release valve of the oil pump to depressurize the oil. To drain the oil, bring the piston of the hydraulic nut to its original position. To do this, screw the nut up the threaded portion of the shaft or sleeve.
Это завершающий этап монтажа подшипника с помощью гидравлической гайки.
NickSayko
Russian translation:зажать/вкрутить
Explanation:
я думаю, что up здесь не указатель понятия *вверх*, а скорее доведения дела до конца, в данном случае вкрутить максимально до метки...
Selected response from:

Maria Sometti
Italy
Grading comment
Да, действительно, зажать, чтобы вдавить поршень и выдавить масло.
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3переместите гайку вверх по резьбе
Vadim Kadyrov
5отвернуть гайку на резьбовой части вала или ...karabas
4завинтить/подвинтитьjulia-julia1
3зажать/вкрутить
Maria Sometti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
переместите гайку вверх по резьбе


Explanation:
как вариант

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: переместить -- П. 6.1 ГОСТ 2.601—2006
1 hr

agree  Sergey Sukhoviy: Да
3 hrs

agree  Vitals
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зажать/вкрутить


Explanation:
я думаю, что up здесь не указатель понятия *вверх*, а скорее доведения дела до конца, в данном случае вкрутить максимально до метки...

Maria Sometti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Да, действительно, зажать, чтобы вдавить поршень и выдавить масло.
Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завинтить/подвинтить


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
отвернуть гайку на резьбовой части вала или ...


Explanation:
.

karabas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12