KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tar-covered beams

Russian translation: просмоленные балки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tar-covered beams
Russian translation:просмоленные балки

15:59 Dec 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-22 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Tar-covered beams
Уважаемые пользователи сайта Proz.com, коллеги и профессионалы!

Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести следующее предложение. Раньше не сталкивалась с корабельной терминологией.

The ship was carrying steel sheeting, but the fire had taken hold of tar-covered beams in the holds.

Буду весьма признательна за ответы и замечания по существу.

С уважением, Надежда.
Nadezda22
просмоленные балки
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2010-12-19 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата:
Корпус с обшивкой вгладь будет иметь пропитанные смолой элементы - шпангоуты , флоры , киль , бимсы , привальный брус , стрингеры должны быть склеены и ...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2просмоленные балки
Igor Antipin
4 +1бимсы с дегтарным покрытием
Tsiuri Pilauri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tar-covered beams
бимсы с дегтарным покрытием


Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-19 16:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дегтярным

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanych_Msk: Бимсы !
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tar-covered beams
просмоленные балки


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2010-12-19 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата:
Корпус с обшивкой вгладь будет иметь пропитанные смолой элементы - шпангоуты , флоры , киль , бимсы , привальный брус , стрингеры должны быть склеены и ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Крыс повёл их в темноту трюма и при свете фонаря указал на какой-то гвоздь, соединяющий две толстые просмоленные балки.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Mikryukov: или бимсы
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей. Бимсы - правильно.

agree  sas_proz
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, sas_proz!