KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

protection light

Russian translation: индикатор неисправности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protection light
Russian translation:индикатор неисправности
Entered by: Dmitry Murzakov

09:36 Dec 30, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Кондиционеры
English term or phrase: protection light
Мой знакомый, который работает в фирме по установке кондиционеров, попросил перевести следующую фразу:

When the unit break down the protection light will be on.

Спасибо. С Наступающим Новым Годом!
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
индикатор неисправности
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikolay Chuistov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2индикатор неисправности
Nikolay Chuistov
3 +1аварийная/сигнальная лампа
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аварийная/сигнальная лампа


Explanation:
При неисправности устройства загорится аварийная лампа.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-30 09:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или аварийный индикатор, как вариант

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Kadyrov
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
индикатор неисправности


Explanation:
.

Nikolay Chuistov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Kadyrov
22 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr