KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

acceptable force to operate the handwheel

Russian translation: Убедиться, что маховик поворачивается без чрезмерных усилий


08:06 Sep 8, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: acceptable force to operate the handwheel
Из той же инструкции к клапану (пункт 5):

ADDING RINGS TO THE PACKING
When the gland has advanced approximately to half way into the packing
chamber, it is recommended that additional packing rings be added.
This shall be carried out in this manner:
1. Remove packing gland bolting and free up packing gland.
2. Remove top ring of packing. This will be a braided graphite packing. Prepare
chamber to accept new ring or rings of packing.
3. Split a number of packing rings of flexible graphite as required and place
individual ring in packing chamber using the gland to ram the packing into the
chamber.
Stagger packing ring’s separations by 90° if more than one ring is required.
Replace top ring of braided graphite packing as required.
4. Tighten packing gland bolting evenly (follow instruction given in paragraph 4.3).
5. Open and close valve to insure free operation and to allow packing settlement.
Check for an acceptable force to operate the handwheel.
6. Place valve back in service.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Убедиться, что маховик поворачивается без чрезмерных усилий
Explanation:
Короче, предлагаю перефразировать вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-08 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже так (ИМХО в контекст лучше ляжет): Маховик должен вращаться без чрезмерных усилий.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Убедиться, что маховик поворачивается без чрезмерных усилий
Roman Karabaev
4 +1допустимое усилие вращения маховика
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
допустимое усилие вращения маховика


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Убедиться, что маховик поворачивается без чрезмерных усилий


Explanation:
Короче, предлагаю перефразировать вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-08 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже так (ИМХО в контекст лучше ляжет): Маховик должен вращаться без чрезмерных усилий.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1336
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, так смысл лучше передан
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Antipin
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Boris Matveev
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadzeya Kuliashova
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!