KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

back seating a valve

Russian translation: открытие клапана до герметизации сальника


10:33 Sep 8, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: back seating a valve
What does back seating a valve mean?

There are several types of globe valves that have a seating area that is machined on the valve stem above the top of the valve disc. By back seating a valve means to keep fluid pressure off the valve packing because of a packing leak by using the back seat on the valve stem to rest against the top part of the valve bonnet. It is possible, but highly not recommended; that the packing can be replaced while the valve is back seated. This procedure is not recommended because of the unknown condition of the back seat surface. Certain valves cannot be back seated, so know which ones they are.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Russian translation:открытие клапана до герметизации сальника
Explanation:
back seat - это верхнее седло клапана, которое расположено в крышке.
При полном открытии клапана плунжер/тарелка поднимается до верхнего седла и садится на него, герметизируя тем самым сальник шпинделя/штока (и теперь можно обслуживать сальник).
Если этого седла нет, то выполнить back seating нельзя, конечно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2011-09-08 10:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или можно "Посадка на верхнее седло" - дословный вариант
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1открытие клапана до герметизации сальникаEnote
4установить клапан на задний упор
Ekaterina Mikhailova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
установить клапан на задний упор


Explanation:
valve back seat (мултитран) = задний упор клапана

Ekaterina Mikhailova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
открытие клапана до герметизации сальника


Explanation:
back seat - это верхнее седло клапана, которое расположено в крышке.
При полном открытии клапана плунжер/тарелка поднимается до верхнего седла и садится на него, герметизируя тем самым сальник шпинделя/штока (и теперь можно обслуживать сальник).
Если этого седла нет, то выполнить back seating нельзя, конечно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2011-09-08 10:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или можно "Посадка на верхнее седло" - дословный вариант

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2051
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Mikhailova: Классно, снимаю шляпу....
25 mins
  -> Спасиб. Мультитран - это большая куча, там всего хватает, и правильного, и кривого.