KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

boiler effect

Russian translation: "эффект котла"


08:13 Sep 9, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: boiler effect
Здравствуйте. Это из правил техники безопасности при эксплуатации клапанов различных типов (пункт 8):

RISK
Accidental contact with dangerous service medium (toxic fluids, high or low temperature fluids, corrosive fluids, etc.) due to a gasket or packing blow out

PREVENTIVE ACTION
1) Check periodically the tightness of the bolted connections (connection flanges, body bonnet - flange etc.) - see paragraphs 3.2, and 5
2) Check periodically the tightness of the packing bolts - see paragraphs 3.2, and 4.3
3) Replace periodically gasket and packing - see paragraphs 3.2, 4.4 and 4.5
4) Replace immediately gasket and packing after a blow out- see paragraph 4.6
5) Use always protective clothing (masks, gloves, etc.) during all maintenance operations
6) Predispose supplementary safety protection devices on the bolted connections
7) Use only suitable and approved materials for gaskets and packing
8) Avoid absolutely overpressures in the closed cavities due to the "boiler effect", installing apposite relief devices


Как тут переводить "absolutely overpressures" тоже не особо понятно, так что если у кого-то есть мысли по этому поводу, поделитесь, пожалуйста.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Russian translation:"эффект котла"
Explanation:
дословно. Видимо там начинает скапливаться пар.
Absolutely overpressures - перепутали тут авторы порядок слов.
Absolutely относится к avoid, ИМХО. Категорически не допускается.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"эффект котла"
Roman Karabaev
4 +2испарение жидкости
Sergey Zubtsov
4во избежания утечки горячего пара (и связанных с этим травм)DentheFast
4Во избежание.....mikhailo
4не допускайте кипения жидкостей
Vaddy Peters
3опасность разрываEnote


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
испарение жидкости


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Shirokov
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"эффект котла"


Explanation:
дословно. Видимо там начинает скапливаться пар.
Absolutely overpressures - перепутали тут авторы порядок слов.
Absolutely относится к avoid, ИМХО. Категорически не допускается.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1336
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Wenzel: Полностью согласна.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladys: http://otvety.google.ru/otvety/thread?tid=59b9e49635e57727
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vaddy Peters: из-за перегрева жидкости
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Boris Matveev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не допускайте кипения жидкостей


Explanation:
Avoid absolutely наречие после глагола

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 52

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опасность разрыва


Explanation:
эффект котла - не понимаю

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2075

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Во избежание.....


Explanation:
Во избежание возникновения высоких давлений и разрыва сосудов или других компонентов системы установите в надлежащих местах соответствующие предохранительные клапаны(а).

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во избежания утечки горячего пара (и связанных с этим травм)


Explanation:
Эффект котла - непонятно
Испарение жидкости - слишком слабое определение для такого интенсивного процесса

И почему никто не обратил внимания на слова находящиеся после "boiler effect"?
Т.е. избегать этого самого "boiler effect", который может повлиять на устройства, находящиеся с другой стороны, напротив.
Я думаю, что "boiler effect" - это просто струя пара (перегретого пара), вырывающаяся из маленького отверстия под небольшим (большим) давлением. Это может привести к перегреву,запотеванию, увлажнению устройств, находящихся под воздействием этой струи пара. Ну или к ожогам человека, если ему повезло там находиться.

DentheFast
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian