KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

at four points 90° from each other

Russian translation: в четырех точках, отстоящих друг от друга на 90°


14:39 Sep 19, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: at four points 90° from each other
Руководство по смесителю Wamgroup (mixer).

Checking correct flexible coupling alignment

The drive can be coupled to the mixer in the following ways:
A) Drive unit “en bloc” with the mixer by means of the frame.
Flexible coupling alignment has been handled by the Manufacturer. However, once the mixer is installed and before starting it, check everything carefully following the steps detailed in section B) before for a drive separate from the mixer.
B) Drive separate from the mixer.
Move the drive up to the mixer and shim its contact points on the foundation until the two pins slide into the half-couplings and are correctly seated.
Use the measurement “H” for the type of coupling installed as detailed in the chart on page M.36.
Check parallelism between the faces of the half-couplings at four points 90° from each other using a feeler “1” fig. 14 for the distance “H”.
Check the half-couplings for concentricity using a gauge as shown in fig. 13.
Under normal conditions, the following are allowed:
- angle out-of-alignment less than 1°
- parallel or radial out-of-alignment calculated with the following formula since it is
coupling size-specific.
Out-of-alignment ≤ F/1000 (mm).
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:в четырех точках, отстоящих друг от друга на 90°
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5в четырех точках, отстоящих друг от друга на 90°
Alexey Suspitsyn
4крестом по 90° друг от друга
Vaddy Peters
3в четырех точках, (расположенных) с шагом 90°
Roman Karabaev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в четырех точках, отстоящих друг от друга на 90°


Explanation:
-

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в четырех точках, (расположенных) с шагом 90°


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1320

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крестом по 90° друг от друга


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 52