KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

superposition

Russian translation: как... так и...


09:58 Feb 13, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / устройство газоуплотнительного клапана для загрузочной установки доменной печи
English term or phrase: superposition
A sealing valve arrangement for a shaft furnace charging installation, said arrangement comprising:
a shutter that cooperates with a valve seat;
a dual-motion shutter-actuating device for moving said shutter between a closed position in sealing contact with the valve seat and an open position remote from the valve seat, said shutter-actuating device being configured to confer to said shutter a superposition of a first rotation about a first axis and a second rotation about a second axis that is substantially parallel and offset with respect to said first axis, said shutter-actuating device comprising:

Наложение первого вращения??? Как-то странно звучит..
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:как... так и...
Explanation:
передает как первое движение, так и второе.
Если они передаются одновременно - то можно добавить "одновременно передает как..., так и..."
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3результат наложения двух вращений
Nik-On/Off
3как... так и...
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
как... так и...


Explanation:
передает как первое движение, так и второе.
Если они передаются одновременно - то можно добавить "одновременно передает как..., так и..."

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1286

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
результат наложения двух вращений


Explanation:
или результирующую двух вращений

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 220