KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

casing envelope

Russian translation: обшивка / кожух


10:00 Feb 13, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Устройство для сжигания отходящего газа доменной печи из спускного клапана
English term or phrase: casing envelope
To further protect the mechanism components, each embodiment is equipped with a first sealing packing 62 in the bore of the primary tilting arm 22 (or in the casing envelope 60) through which the second tiling shaft 34, 334, 434 passes on the side of the shutter 10. The first sealing packing 62, best seen in FIG.2, seals the interior of the casing envelope 60 against the region surrounding the shutter 10 and precludes escape of furnace gas through this bore. In addition, a second sealing packing 64 is provided in between the first tilting shaft 24 and the cylindrical support 28 to avoid
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обшивка / кожух
Explanation:
обшивка / кожух
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4контур кожуха
Zoya Nayshtut
3 +1обшивка / кожух
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обшивка / кожух


Explanation:
обшивка / кожух

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Suspitsyn: просто "кожух"
25 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контур кожуха


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20