KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drop in gearbox

Russian translation: совместимый сменный редуктор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop in gearbox
Russian translation:совместимый сменный редуктор
Entered by: Alexander Pravko

12:43 Feb 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gearboxes
English term or phrase: drop in gearbox
Устройство такого типа
www.radicon.com/drop-in-gearboxes.php
Alexander Pravko
совместимый редуктор для замены
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-02-21 15:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитаты:
A drop-in replacement means smth that can be easily replace smth else without hassle. For example, OpenOffice is for the most part (not totally) a free open-source drop-in replacement for Micro$oft Office.

The two products are drop-in replacements for each other, with power management, software and RF compatibility.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4=>
Anna Rubtsova
3совместимый редуктор для замены
Igor Antipin
3запасной редукторEnote


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
запасной редуктор


Explanation:
смысл drop in тут - это точная замена имевшегося редуктора (который исчерпал свой ресурс), его просто ставят вместо старого, ничего больше не меняя.
вот как это передать на русский - вопрос
можно еще сменный...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-21 14:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

заменяющий?

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2011

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
совместимый редуктор для замены


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-02-21 15:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитаты:
A drop-in replacement means smth that can be easily replace smth else without hassle. For example, OpenOffice is for the most part (not totally) a free open-source drop-in replacement for Micro$oft Office.

The two products are drop-in replacements for each other, with power management, software and RF compatibility.

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Спасибо большое

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=>


Explanation:
по ссылке у вас скорее Drop in replacement - упрощенная (быстрая) замена, ускоренная модернизация.
gearbox - коробка передач

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-02-21 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смысл такой же остается. Эти механизмы используются для беспроблемной быстрой замены уже имеющегося на такой же по конфигурации, но с улучшенными характеристиками, судя по контексту.

Только все словари переводят gearbox - коробка передач, а редуктор - reduction gear, reducer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-02-21 15:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Модернизированные/ усовершенствованные коробки передач

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2012-02-21 15:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Коробка_передач


Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за версию. Нет, этот термин встречается отдельно без "Replacement", в меню этого сайта, кстати тоже.