KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

header box

Russian translation: зерновой элеватор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:header box
Russian translation:зерновой элеватор
Entered by: swetalitv

15:10 Nov 12, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Agricultural mechanization
English term or phrase: header box
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как перевести "header box" в этом предложении.

The cut grain was then transported on a continuous apron to an accompanying wagon or header box.

Похоже на это значение: a large wagon box with one side higher than the other into which cut grain is elevated by header.
swetalitv
зерновой элеватор
Explanation:
Header box- Зерновой элеватор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2013-11-12 16:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wagon-бункер для зерна
Selected response from:

xxxVasily Zvere
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1зерновой элеваторxxxVasily Zvere
2 +1бункер/кузов с низким бортом
Kirill Mogilny


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бункер/кузов с низким бортом


Explanation:
я бы назвал это так. похоже, речь об устаревшей модели жатки или зерноуборочного комбайна (см. фото).
"When harvesting grain with a machine called a Header, this machine, pulled by 4 horses, would cut the grain and the canvas belt would carry the grain up into a Header Box that was driven along side of the header."
http://urls.by/qmx
http://i37.photobucket.com/albums/e64/98J/Threshing Bee/100_...

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зерновой элеватор


Explanation:
Header box- Зерновой элеватор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2013-11-12 16:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wagon-бункер для зерна

xxxVasily Zvere
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days10 hrs
  -> спасибо