KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

poly-set

Russian translation: (дюбель) Poly-set


16:29 Aug 27, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: poly-set
Insert two Poly-set anchors into the holes until their flanges are flush. Вроде как -Универсальные монтажные болты. Есть ли более точное название?
Farida Vyachkileva
Russian translation:(дюбель) Poly-set
Explanation:
Poly-set не переводится, это типа торгового знака
это дюбель, не болт
Дюбеля вставляют в отверстия заподлицо. А потом в дюбеля заворачивают шурупы (или анкерные боты)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(дюбель) Poly-setEnote
3 +1анкерные болты Poly-Set
mk_lab


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
анкерные болты Poly-Set


Explanation:
Poly-Set - это название такое непереводимое (poly - от полиэтилена)

Poly-Set Plug Anchors | ITW Red Head
www.itwredhead.com/product.php?Poly-Set...A...
The Poly-Set is a polyethylene expansion anchor designed for fastening into drywall, hollow block, brick and solid concrete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-08-27 16:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, Poly-Set - это ТМ, связанное с названием фирмы. В сети полно сайтов фирм с таким названием. В-основном - это производители пластмасс.

Если обязательно переводить, то я бы перевел как: полиэтиленовые дюбеля (или анкерные болты, в зависимости от размера)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caduceus: Похоже, даже торговая марка, гуглится на упаковке
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(дюбель) Poly-set


Explanation:
Poly-set не переводится, это типа торгового знака
это дюбель, не болт
Дюбеля вставляют в отверстия заподлицо. А потом в дюбеля заворачивают шурупы (или анкерные боты)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2075
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksim Kozinskiy
3 mins
  -> спасибо