KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

low-level stop

Russian translation: останов по низкому уровню

09:13 Mar 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulic Power Unit / Kongsberg
English term or phrase: low-level stop
Restart after a stop caused by low oil level
Check out what caused the low level of oil in the reservoir. Large movements of the vessel MAY CAUSE LOW-LEVEL STOP.
Насколько я понимаю, виной этому low-level stop сильная качка на судне.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:останов по низкому уровню
Explanation:
Уровень масла опускается ниже допустимого минимума, провоцируя останов.
Selected response from:

Denis Danchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2останов по низкому уровню
Denis Danchenko
3 +2остановка, вызванная низким уровнем масла (в резервуаре)
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
останов по низкому уровню


Explanation:
Уровень масла опускается ниже допустимого минимума, провоцируя останов.

Denis Danchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Urasov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
остановка, вызванная низким уровнем масла (в резервуаре)


Explanation:
Смысл такой, а переформулировать можно как угодно.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey_Salov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!