KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shell pinion

Russian translation: шестигранная шестерня

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell pinion
Russian translation:шестигранная шестерня
Entered by: Vladys

08:17 Apr 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Зубчатые передачи
English term or phrase: shell pinion
Shell pinions: Each pinion is to be protected from rust with Mobilarma 246 rust preventative or approved equivalent, wrapped with VPI paper and placed in a box. The box is to be made of 275-pound single wall corrugated paperboard and sealed with 3.0 inch (76.2 mm) wide tape.
Wuschel
Russian Federation
шестигранная шестерня
Explanation:
Шестигранные шестерни: каждая шестерня должна быть защищена от ржавчины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-04-12 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-15 12:42:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, я бы добавил "надеваемая на вал"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3шестигранная шестерня
Vladys
3малая (ведущая) шестерня, одеваемая на вал
didimblog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
малая (ведущая) шестерня, одеваемая на вал


Explanation:
"6.6.5 Gear Shafts
There are two pinion embodiments of gearings: a single whole version with the shaft (gear shaft) and separately from it (shell pinion). The quality (rigidity, accuracy, etc.) of the gear shaft is higher, but production cost is lower than that of the shaft and shell pinion, so all the pinions of reduction gears are manufactured as a single whole with the shaft".

Karl-Heinrich Grote, Erik K. Antonsson. Springer Handbook of Mechanical Engineering, Том 10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-11 12:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть shell - это то, что опоясывает вал.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шестигранная шестерня


Explanation:
Шестигранные шестерни: каждая шестерня должна быть защищена от ржавчины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-04-12 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-15 12:42:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Спасибо, я бы добавил "надеваемая на вал"
Notes to answerer
Asker: я так понимаю, это шестерня с шестигранным отверстием для установки на шестигранный же вал