Middle-plug

Russian translation: *

English term or phrase:Middle-plug
Russian translation:*
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

08:21 Apr 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fuel Storage Cylinder for the On-board Storage of CNG and Hydrogen in Vehicles
English term or phrase: Middle-plug
Термически активированные устройства сброса давления (TPRD)
Middle-plug TPRDs are used for greater cylinder lengths in the middle of the cylinder. They are
connected with the valve or end plug via the TPRD pipe.
Middle-plug - это промежуточный штекер или разъем?
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
*
Explanation:
Устройство сброса давления – плавкий
предохранитель, монтируемое в средней части длинного баллона

http://isuzu-ek.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Polezno-znat_r...
Устройство сброса давления – плавкий
предохранитель в случае пожара предотвратит рост
давления в баллоне, температура срабатывания 110
±10 ºС.
http://www.omb-saleri.it/allegati/auto/scheda/rhea2.pdf
Middle-plug TPRD 108°C
Lead-free fusible element
http://www.vti.de/en/products/automotive/safety-devices-for-...
Endplug, Middle Plug & Integrated Endplug
These safety devices are used in accordance to ECE R110 in cylinder, longer than 1600mm, in the bottom boss of cylinder or, by using a pipe, in the middle of cylinder. These plugs are the same components as in TPRD, with the more than 20years field tested glass bulb.
http://birta.bhs.is/~kristjang/netgeymsla/vor/vinna_11/ENGVA...
Second Fuse Plug is required if tank is longer than 1600 mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-24 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/doc/2017/wp29grsg/...
"Плавкий предохранитель" (срабатывающий при определенной температуре) означает устройство, которое переходит в постоянно открытое состояние, когда температура превышает заранее определенное значение, и которое предназначено для выпуска СНГ из баллона в случае возгорания.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*
hawkwind
3тепловой предохранительный клапан, устанавливаемый посередине
Viktor Kovalchuk
3средняя затычка
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle-plug
средняя затычка


Explanation:
Thermally activated pressure-relief devices (TPRDs) http://www.gaveco.se/pdf/GAVECO-8BR029GB-1705-5.pdf


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle-plug
тепловой предохранительный клапан, устанавливаемый посередине


Explanation:
*

Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Вот еще немного контекста: the middle-plug TPRD is then fastened with a saddle bracket. A rubber strip must be laid between the cylinder and the saddle bracket.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle-plug
*


Explanation:
Устройство сброса давления – плавкий
предохранитель, монтируемое в средней части длинного баллона

http://isuzu-ek.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Polezno-znat_r...
Устройство сброса давления – плавкий
предохранитель в случае пожара предотвратит рост
давления в баллоне, температура срабатывания 110
±10 ºС.
http://www.omb-saleri.it/allegati/auto/scheda/rhea2.pdf
Middle-plug TPRD 108°C
Lead-free fusible element
http://www.vti.de/en/products/automotive/safety-devices-for-...
Endplug, Middle Plug & Integrated Endplug
These safety devices are used in accordance to ECE R110 in cylinder, longer than 1600mm, in the bottom boss of cylinder or, by using a pipe, in the middle of cylinder. These plugs are the same components as in TPRD, with the more than 20years field tested glass bulb.
http://birta.bhs.is/~kristjang/netgeymsla/vor/vinna_11/ENGVA...
Second Fuse Plug is required if tank is longer than 1600 mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-24 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/doc/2017/wp29grsg/...
"Плавкий предохранитель" (срабатывающий при определенной температуре) означает устройство, которое переходит в постоянно открытое состояние, когда температура превышает заранее определенное значение, и которое предназначено для выпуска СНГ из баллона в случае возгорания.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо