KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

splashguard

Russian translation: брызговик/защитный экран


05:36 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: splashguard
Как грамотно перевести это слово в контексте:
Once inside, the station adjusts to her size, placing a splashguard behind her to keep the area clean.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:брызговик/защитный экран
Explanation:
Но вот местоимение her совсем непонятно - в ком же это станция перемещается?
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4брызговик/защитный экран
Dimman
3 +2грязевой щит (щиток), брызговик2rush


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
брызговик/защитный экран


Explanation:
Но вот местоимение her совсем непонятно - в ком же это станция перемещается?

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
36 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: защитный экран. Это опять о коровах?
7 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
грязевой щит (щиток), брызговик


Explanation:
ИМХО

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Radian!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!