KudoZ home » English to Russian » Media / Multimedia

hardware multi-function smart jack

Russian translation: ниже


09:57 Sep 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: hardware multi-function smart jack
Hardware multi-function smart jack (one jack can be configured as Line-Out, Line-In, or Mic-In
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
мнофункциональный разъем (может работать как линейных выход, линейный вход и микрофонный вход)
Hardware и smart смело опускаем=)
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нижеVadim Poguliaev
3универсальный (программируемый) соединительEnote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фраза
ниже


Explanation:
мнофункциональный разъем (может работать как линейных выход, линейный вход и микрофонный вход)
Hardware и smart смело опускаем=)

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
универсальный (программируемый) соединитель


Explanation:
в рамках компании по борьбе с термином Разъём :)
smart, имхо, лучше переводить как Программируемый, а не как Интеллектуальный - с интеллектом у железок туго
Кстати, jack может быть и вилкой, и розеткой

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36