KudoZ home » English to Russian » Media / Multimedia

Flash Writing

Russian translation: ошибка записи на Flash-карту


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash Writing
Russian translation:ошибка записи на Flash-карту
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

10:14 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Car Stereo System
English term or phrase: Flash Writing
an UI term (car radio) - Flash Writing Error. Impossible to write on the flash.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
ошибка записи на Flash-карту
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-21 10:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ во Flash-память, надо по контексту смотреть
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ошибка записи на Flash-картуVadim Poguliaev
3 +2запись в флэш-память съемной панели
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flash Writing Error
ошибка записи на Flash-карту


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-21 10:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ во Flash-память, надо по контексту смотреть

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет контекста.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apavlunenko: точно
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Anisimov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flash writing
запись в флэш-память съемной панели


Explanation:
Sony adds flash memory to car stereo
...
Sony Electronics has put 1G-bytes of ***flash memory*** and a USB port onto a car stereo face plate...
...
When the faceplate is removed from the receiver and connected to a Windows PC, the system recognizes it as an external storage drive. Users will then be able to ***transfer MP3 and WMA files to the faceplate****, Sony says.

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/3481


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

neutral  Vadim Poguliaev: А где вы увидели съемную панель? + Flash Writing Error. Impossible to write on the flash. Где панель?-)
2 hrs
  -> Дошло. Просто конкретный вариант, подкрепленный ссылкой.

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!