KudoZ home » English to Russian » Media / Multimedia

depth

Russian translation: глубина вложенности папок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth
Russian translation:глубина вложенности папок
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

15:49 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / USB Devices
English term or phrase: depth
The home theater system can play back files from USB devices.

The system can play back up to 200 folders, including albums that do not contain audio files and JPEG image files.

The system can play back ***to a depth*** of 8 folders only.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
глубина вложенности папок
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-16 15:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть файлы воспроизводятся только при глубине вложенности до 8 папок.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Гуд. Спасибо, Кирилл.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4глубина вложенности папок
Kirill Semenov
4система может проигрывать файлы в подкаталогах, если количество уровней подкаталогов не превышает 8Vadim Poguliaev
3лишь на восемь уровней в глубь каталога
Andrew Vdovin
2система распознаёт файлы ...yanadeni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
система распознаёт файлы ...


Explanation:
восьмиуровневой древовидной системы папок

yanadeni
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
глубина вложенности папок


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-16 15:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть файлы воспроизводятся только при глубине вложенности до 8 папок.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Гуд. Спасибо, Кирилл.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Хорошо Кирилл, и если так никто ещё не говорил, то совсем хорошо!
4 mins
  -> Да говорили, вроде бы...

agree  Igor Savenkov: да, смысл такой
23 mins
  -> речь не только о смысле, но и о терминологии ;) Это всё одобрено MS.

agree  Igor Boyko
23 mins

agree  Vasily Tomilin: в TRES есть. значит, истинно ;)
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система может проигрывать файлы в подкаталогах, если количество уровней подкаталогов не превышает 8


Explanation:
как-то так

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лишь на восемь уровней в глубь каталога


Explanation:
...лишь на восемь папок в глубь каталога.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian