International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Media / Multimedia

Electronic data processing media

Russian translation: носители информации/данных [в электронном формате]


09:44 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Electronic data processing media
Меня смущает слово PROCESSING, так как согласно определению это - means tapes, punched tapes or magnetic or optical discs or other bulk media... Если бы не вышеупомянутое слово, я бы перевела это, как просто носители информации. Скажите, пожалуйста, как дать точное определение?
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
Russian translation:носители информации/данных [в электронном формате]
Explanation:
Определение:

http://askuga.uga.edu/default.asp?id=1237&Lang=1&SID= :

Electronic Data Processing Media means material on which data is recorded, such as tapes, disc packs, punch cards or other recording devices including the information (data) recorded thereon.

Так что это действительно обычные носители - для пущей важности можно добавить "в электронном формате"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-11-10 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно, "фишка" в том, что имеются в виду не просто носители, а носители с записанной на них информацией. - возможно, на этот случай предусматривается другая "гарантия замены".
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3носители информации/данных [в электронном формате]
Igor Savenkov
3Электронные средства обработки данных
UT4UT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic data processing media
носители информации/данных [в электронном формате]


Explanation:
Определение:

http://askuga.uga.edu/default.asp?id=1237&Lang=1&SID= :

Electronic Data Processing Media means material on which data is recorded, such as tapes, disc packs, punch cards or other recording devices including the information (data) recorded thereon.

Так что это действительно обычные носители - для пущей важности можно добавить "в электронном формате"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-11-10 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно, "фишка" в том, что имеются в виду не просто носители, а носители с записанной на них информацией. - возможно, на этот случай предусматривается другая "гарантия замены".

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Информационные носители для электронных архивов --> http://www.ccc.ru/magazine/depot/07_02/read.html?0102.htm // Согласен, это просто полное название статьи.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Не факт, что это носители обязательно для архивов. ИМХО, это просто носители с записанной на них информацией (предварительно "обработанной" - отсюда и processing в названии).

agree  Vadim Smyslov
4 hrs

agree  lisulya: вариант: "носители электронной информации"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic data processing media
Электронные средства обработки данных


Explanation:
Я бы всетаки написал именно так, как написанно в оригинале

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian