KudoZ home » English to Russian » Media / Multimedia

complicated dance/ and / seeks to woo

Russian translation: замысловатый танец / стремится понравиться


21:17 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / journalism
English term or phrase: complicated dance/ and / seeks to woo
hochu poluchit vashi varianty

There are no easy answers for Lukashenko. Only the knowledge that the complicated dance he has led to keep power is becoming ever more difficult....

moy variant

slojnaya tanzevalnaya partiya stanovitsya slojnoy kak nikogda

and

last dictator seeks to woo the West

moy variant -- stremitsya soblaznit...
333monkeys
United Kingdom
Russian translation:замысловатый танец / стремится понравиться
Explanation:
Простых ответов для Лукашенко нет. Осталось лишь сознание того, что ему все труднее исполнять свой замысловатый танец для сохранения власти.

стремится понравиться Западу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 22:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я принял ever за even.

...что исполнять свой замысловатый танец для сохранения власти ему стало трудно как никогда.
Selected response from:

a05


Summary of answers provided
4замысловатый танец переходит в бесноватую пляску
Alexandra Taggart
3замысловатый танец / стремится понравиться
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замысловатый танец / стремится понравиться


Explanation:
Простых ответов для Лукашенко нет. Осталось лишь сознание того, что ему все труднее исполнять свой замысловатый танец для сохранения власти.

стремится понравиться Западу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 22:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я принял ever за even.

...что исполнять свой замысловатый танец для сохранения власти ему стало трудно как никогда.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: tnks


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замысловатый танец переходит в бесноватую пляску


Explanation:
However "tanets" and "pliaska" mean the same, there is a difference in movement.The "dance" has it's abstract meaning and the movements are symbolic, so, understandable."Pliaska" defines not only a folk-dance, but also a dance of a wizard around the fire, which is not understandable for an ordinary spectator.The word "besnovatyi" - (adj. - of a person who is not responsible for his movements) - tells about heiratic movements, just emhasises the meaning of "pliaska".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: great as idea.. however not exact as translation.. and as it s about Belarus president -- could be considered as slander... anyway thanks a lot