newsroom

Russian translation: Отдел новостей/Студия новостей

00:02 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: newsroom
помещение в редакции (как ни странно, не могу найти русского соответствия)
skripnikov
United States
Russian translation:Отдел новостей/Студия новостей
Explanation:
Попробуйте такой вариант!
Selected response from:

Valery Chernodedov
Grading comment
Спасибо. Отдел новостей - в точку
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Отдел новостей/Студия новостей
Valery Chernodedov
5below - на выбор :-))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4versions
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versions


Explanation:

newsroom сущ. Вебстер | фразы | g-sort
общ. читальня; читальный зал (с периодикой); газетный зал
амер. отдел новостей (в газете, на радио. и телевидении)
кино. редакция новостей
полигр. отдел последних известий; отдел последних известий (в редакции газеты)



    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Отдел новостей/Студия новостей


Explanation:
Попробуйте такой вариант!

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. Отдел новостей - в точку

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
14 mins

agree  Prima Vista
2 hrs

agree  Mjul_a
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below - на выбор :-))


Explanation:
newsroom (from Mass Media Dictionary, Словарь языка средст информации США) [русские эквиваленты, естеств. мои :-))] = the room or office in a newspaper where news is written and edited - ОТДЕЛ НОВОСТЕЙ
a room set aside for reporters in courthouses, executive buildings, and other government locations - КОМНАТА (ДЛЯ) ПРЕССЫ
a radio or television station newsroom - СТУДИЯ НОВОСТЕЙ;
a library reading room containing newspapers and magazines - читальный зал периодики; a place where periodicals are sold - зал периодики (напр. в книжном магазине)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-12 01:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в редакции - \"отдел новостей\" (или \"редакция новостей\")
или (если это педакция радио - телевещания) - \"студия новостей\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search