KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Cardiology

superior interatrial fold

Russian translation: передняя межпредсердная складка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superior interatrial fold
Russian translation:передняя межпредсердная складка
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

19:01 Jan 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: superior interatrial fold
The so-called septum secundum is no more than the "superior interatrial fold", as the authors demonstrate so clearly, and as they describe in their introduction.

Это - межпредсердная перегородка?

Спасибо заранее за помощь!
svetlana cosquéric
France
передняя межпредсердная складка
Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-01-14 19:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...на септальной поверхности правого предсердия выражен пучок верхнего края вторичной перегородки (septum secundum). Вторичная перегородка – это передняя межпредсердная складка миокарда.
http://www.vetcardioclub.ru/content/view/29/30/1/1/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-01-14 19:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, конечно, мы прекрасно знаем, что "передний" - это "anterior"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2008-01-14 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно, они имеют в виду именно этот "верхний край вторичной перегородки", используя слово "superior"... Тогда зачем писать "The so-called septum secundum is no more than the "superior interatrial fold"..."?
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Станислав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1передняя межпредсердная складка
Stanislav Korobov
3Передняя межпредсердная борозда
kavorka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Передняя межпредсердная борозда


Explanation:
I suppose could be this

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
передняя межпредсердная складка


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-01-14 19:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...на септальной поверхности правого предсердия выражен пучок верхнего края вторичной перегородки (septum secundum). Вторичная перегородка – это передняя межпредсердная складка миокарда.
http://www.vetcardioclub.ru/content/view/29/30/1/1/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-01-14 19:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, конечно, мы прекрасно знаем, что "передний" - это "anterior"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2008-01-14 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможно, они имеют в виду именно этот "верхний край вторичной перегородки", используя слово "superior"... Тогда зачем писать "The so-called septum secundum is no more than the "superior interatrial fold"..."?

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Спасибо Станислав!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!