KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Dentistry

posterior or quadrant tray

Russian translation: слепочная ложка для задних (коренных) зубов или частичная слепочная ложка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posterior or quadrant tray
Russian translation:слепочная ложка для задних (коренных) зубов или частичная слепочная ложка
Entered by: 2rush

02:36 Jul 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: posterior or quadrant tray
The Gripper TrayTM
Super Rigid Bite Trays
DESCRIPTION: Disposable super rigid, plastic tray frame with thin mesh webbing used to capture
simultaneous crown and bridge, bite registrations and counter impressions.

1. Place unloaded Gipper Tray into proper position. When using the posterior or quadrant tray, make sure the end of the tray is distal to the last maxillary tooth and the tray is centered
buccally/lingually.
2. Instruct the patient to “close” on the unloaded tray. Inspect the opposite side of the patient’s mouth to ensure that the patient is closed into the correct occlusion. To record the most accurate bite registration, take the impression with the patient in an upright position.
3. Paint impression on adhesive tray walls only, not on the webbing. Overload both sides of the tray.
4. Remove retraction cord if used, wash the area thoroughly. Syringe impression material around
the area to be recorded.
5. Load Gripper Tray with impression material.
6. Place loaded Gripper Tray into proper position and have the patient close properly.
7. When set, gently remove from mouth.
8. Disinfect.
arterm
Russian Federation
слепочная ложка для задних (коренных) зубов или частичная слепочная ложка
Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-06 08:41:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zadni ili kvadrantni podnoc
Ravindra Godbole
2слепочная ложка для задних (коренных) зубов или частичная слепочная ложка2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zadni ili kvadrantni podnoc


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
слепочная ложка для задних (коренных) зубов или частичная слепочная ложка


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-06 08:41:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!


    Reference: http://www.expert.aaanet.ru/rabota/exp_zub.htm
    Reference: http://www.lru.ru/omag/dm.html
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2