KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

aneurysm

Russian translation: аневризма


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aneurysm
Russian translation:аневризма

14:46 Oct 29, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: aneurysm
Angiography.
xxxbean
аневризмА
Explanation:
форма "аневризм" отсутствует, есть только слово "аневризма"

Расширение просвета кровеносного сосуда или полости сердца вследствие патологических изменений их стенок.
Например:
aortic aneurysm = аневризма аорты
cardiac aneurysm = аневризма сердца
итп

Cловарь терминов / А / Аневризма
medmedia.ru, medmedia.ru.
www.medmedia.ru/dictionary/A/011406031709081301.html

Расслаивающая аневризма аорты
... Расслаивающая аневризма аорты. Развивается чаще всего при атеросклерозе ...
www.soros.karelia.ru/projects/1998/diagnostika/kardio/razde... razdel5_14.htm

итд
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Natalie, your answer is very impressive. Thank you for educating me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4аневризмА
Natalie
5 +1Аневризм, аневризма; расширение кровеносных сосудов
Alex Getman
5 +1аневризма
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4аневризм(а)
1964
1Аневризм
AndrewBM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Аневризм, аневризма; расширение кровеносных сосудов


Explanation:
Aнгиография, рентгенография кровеносных сосудов


    English-Russian Lingvistica Dictionary
Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аневризм(а)


Explanation:
аневризм(а)

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Аневризм


Explanation:
Though not a specialist, I come from a medical family and, however bleak my knowledge on the subject, I still remember that word being used intact.


AndrewBM
Ireland

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
аневризмА


Explanation:
форма "аневризм" отсутствует, есть только слово "аневризма"

Расширение просвета кровеносного сосуда или полости сердца вследствие патологических изменений их стенок.
Например:
aortic aneurysm = аневризма аорты
cardiac aneurysm = аневризма сердца
итп

Cловарь терминов / А / Аневризма
medmedia.ru, medmedia.ru.
www.medmedia.ru/dictionary/A/011406031709081301.html

Расслаивающая аневризма аорты
... Расслаивающая аневризма аорты. Развивается чаще всего при атеросклерозе ...
www.soros.karelia.ru/projects/1998/diagnostika/kardio/razde... razdel5_14.htm

итд


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Natalie, your answer is very impressive. Thank you for educating me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: exactly... I happen to know this beast intimately, it killed my father
10 mins

agree  Rusinterp: the most comprehensive, as frequently the case!
42 mins

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs

agree  Natametzger
1 day 23 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аневризма


Explanation:
Расширение просвета кровеносного сосуда или полости сердца вследствие патологических изменений их стенок

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 day 23 hrs