KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

double-blind placebo controlled studies

Russian translation: двойное слепое исследование с использованием плацебо


11:48 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: double-blind placebo controlled studies
The problem is, I use this term in a general interest article for mainstream readers, so I need to put it so that they understand (I don't think many of them know what placebo is). Any suggestions? Thank you.
Elaine Freeland
Russian translation:двойное слепое исследование с использованием плацебо
Explanation:
Объяснение:

Double-blind placebo-controlled study

The best and most reliable form of research is the double-blind placebo-controlled study. A treatment cannot really be said to be proven effective unless it has been examined in properly designed and sufficiently large double-blind studies.
In these experiments, one group of subjects receives the "real thing"—the active substance being tested. The other half receives a placebo designed to appear, as much as possible, like the real thing. Individuals in both groups don't know whether they are getting the real treatment or placebo (they are "blind"). Furthermore, the researchers administering placebo and real treatment are also kept in the dark about which group is receiving which treatment (making it a "double-blind" experiment). This last part is important, because it prevents the researchers from unintentionally tipping off the study participants, or unconsciously biasing their evaluation of the results.
The purpose of this kind of study is to eliminate the power of suggestion. It is true, although hard to believe, that placebo (fake) treatments can produce dramatic and long-lasting results in a majority of the people who are given them. If the people in the real treatment group fare significantly better, it is a strong indication that the treatment really works.
A good double-blind study should enroll at least 100 people, preferably as many as 300. Dramatically effective treatments can prove themselves in somewhat smaller trials; however, research involving 30 or fewer people generally doesn't prove anything at all.
http://www.tnp.com/encyclopedia/glossary/10/

Плацебо = "пустышка", содержащая лишь неактивные, "безразличные" вещества и не содержащая лекарственного препарата, но внешне неотличимая от лекарства:

... пустышку - плацебо, по виду и вкусу ничем не отличающееся от лекарства. Медицина - это ...
www.cochrane.ru/cochrane/smi.htm

"плацебо" - это своего рода "психологическое ...
aquarun.ru/library/med/eh/eh3p1.html

... Другой подход - это применение "эффекта плацебо". Плацебо - это неактивное, безвредное ...
www.hairclub.ru/kakuha3.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you! Your explanation has been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2двойное слепое исследование с использованием плацебо
Natalie
5эксперименты с применением двойного слепого контроля и плацебо
Jevgenijs Cernihovics
4двойной слепой тест с использованием плацебо
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
двойной слепой тест с использованием плацебо


Explanation:
The problem is that those who do not know what a placebo is (there is a music bande named Placebo here in Russia, so maybe it's not a that-uncommon word) won't know what a double-blind test (двойной слепой тест, see ref.) is. Maybe the readers deserve a short in-bracket explanation after the expression itself is used (smth. like "в таком тесте часть испытуемых получает вместо лекарства плацебо, препарат, не оказывающий никакого влияния на организм, причём ни испытуемые, ни врачи не знают, кто из пациентов принимает настоящее лекарство"). Or skip the explanation altogether.


    Reference: http://www.cochrane.ru/cochrane/smi.htm
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
двойное слепое исследование с использованием плацебо


Explanation:
Объяснение:

Double-blind placebo-controlled study

The best and most reliable form of research is the double-blind placebo-controlled study. A treatment cannot really be said to be proven effective unless it has been examined in properly designed and sufficiently large double-blind studies.
In these experiments, one group of subjects receives the "real thing"—the active substance being tested. The other half receives a placebo designed to appear, as much as possible, like the real thing. Individuals in both groups don't know whether they are getting the real treatment or placebo (they are "blind"). Furthermore, the researchers administering placebo and real treatment are also kept in the dark about which group is receiving which treatment (making it a "double-blind" experiment). This last part is important, because it prevents the researchers from unintentionally tipping off the study participants, or unconsciously biasing their evaluation of the results.
The purpose of this kind of study is to eliminate the power of suggestion. It is true, although hard to believe, that placebo (fake) treatments can produce dramatic and long-lasting results in a majority of the people who are given them. If the people in the real treatment group fare significantly better, it is a strong indication that the treatment really works.
A good double-blind study should enroll at least 100 people, preferably as many as 300. Dramatically effective treatments can prove themselves in somewhat smaller trials; however, research involving 30 or fewer people generally doesn't prove anything at all.
http://www.tnp.com/encyclopedia/glossary/10/

Плацебо = "пустышка", содержащая лишь неактивные, "безразличные" вещества и не содержащая лекарственного препарата, но внешне неотличимая от лекарства:

... пустышку - плацебо, по виду и вкусу ничем не отличающееся от лекарства. Медицина - это ...
www.cochrane.ru/cochrane/smi.htm

"плацебо" - это своего рода "психологическое ...
aquarun.ru/library/med/eh/eh3p1.html

... Другой подход - это применение "эффекта плацебо". Плацебо - это неактивное, безвредное ...
www.hairclub.ru/kakuha3.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
Thank you! Your explanation has been very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: объяснение по-видимому необходимо, только что в АИФ в статье Амосова - фальшивые таблетки без упоминания плацебо вообще
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.По-моему,"фальшивые таблетки"неподходящая замена для "плацебо"."Фальшивость" имеет негативный смысловой оттенок.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
эксперименты с применением двойного слепого контроля и плацебо


Explanation:
Плацебо - медицинский термин, содержание которого объяснила Natalie.
Для Вашей аудитории я бы избегал употребление терминов научной методологии. Вместо них можно вставить предложение о "применении надёжных методов исследования, таких как использование плацебо для контроля чистоты эксперимента". И объяснить важность концепции плацебо, если это необходимо.
Если вам доступен журнал "Наука и жизнь" в середине 70х была хорошая научно-популярная статья об этом методе. Затрудняюсь вспомнить точную ссылку.

Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian