KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

lifestyle opportunities

Russian translation: пытаясь оформить


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifestyle opportunities
Russian translation:пытаясь оформить
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

07:35 Jun 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Aged care
English term or phrase: lifestyle opportunities
Conducted in a home-like environment, Benetas Day Respite
Centres provide social, recreational and lifestyle opportunities
for older people living in the community to help reduce their
social isolation, assist their skills of daily living and provide
carers with essential respite and support.
Anneta Vysotskaya
пытаясь оформить
Explanation:
provide social, recreational and lifestyle opportunities - (центры эти).. предоставляют широкий выбор социальных услуг, развлечений и форм здорового образа жизни для людей преклонного возраста (для престарелых)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-19 08:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это именно \"здоровый образ жизни\" - не будут же им предлагать на выбор загулять \"на всю катушку\", или там в рулетку играть ночь напролет со стриптизом :-)))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Убедили!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2возможности выбора образа жизни
Yakov Tomara
4 +1пытаясь оформить
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пытаясь оформить


Explanation:
provide social, recreational and lifestyle opportunities - (центры эти).. предоставляют широкий выбор социальных услуг, развлечений и форм здорового образа жизни для людей преклонного возраста (для престарелых)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-19 08:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это именно \"здоровый образ жизни\" - не будут же им предлагать на выбор загулять \"на всю катушку\", или там в рулетку играть ночь напролет со стриптизом :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Убедили!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Совершенно верно - здоровый образ жизни
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
возможности выбора образа жизни


Explanation:
social, recreational and lifestyle opportunities - возможности общения, отдыха и выбора образа жизни


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-19 20:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в более узком смысле может быть: \"возможности реализации (различных) интересов\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariel Bulshtein
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ann Nosova
14 hrs
  -> спасибо