KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

social exchange

Russian translation: (психол.) социальный обмен


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social exchange
Russian translation:(психол.) социальный обмен
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

07:43 Jun 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Aged care
English term or phrase: social exchange
What is common to all Benetas services is an approach to
quality care that actively encourages social exchange and positive ageing
Anneta Vysotskaya
общение
Explanation:
Здесь можно просто сказать "общение".

social exchange - социальный обмен (термин из психологической теории), не думаю, что его следует здесь использовать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-19 22:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем, но, пожалуй, теперь я склоняюсь к варианту Натальи.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! В моем контексте (всей брошюры) этот вариант самый подходящий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3общение
Yakov Tomara
4 +1-
Natalie
4 +1внизу
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внизу


Explanation:
that actively encourages social exchange and positive ageing
.... активно поощряет различные формы общественных (взаимо)отношений и смягчает действие негативных аспектов (факторов) старения

positive ageing - я перевел "от противного" : ..смягчает действие негативных аспектов (факторов) старения

исходя из пояснений по поводу Social exchange theory - это нечто большее, чем просто общение (т.е. вербальная коммуникация):

http://www.washington.edu/research/pathbreakers/1978a.html

During the 1970s and 1980s, UW sociologists Richard Emerson and Karen Cook expanded what is called "social exchange theory."
......
For example, in the first of a series of experiments dealing with social power and equity in exchange networks, the researchers studied factors and constraints that affected the use of power in a simulation of negotiated trade agreements. The simulation involved 112 male and female participants in a specially developed computerized laboratory and communication network. Each of eight subjects was connected to three others as bargaining partners, forming two separate four-person networks. Subjects sought to increase their profits by entering into "trade agreements" for "resource units." Subjects could pursue either formal or informal negotiating procedures before a "transaction" was completed. The experimental design allowed the researchers to study power, equity, and the creation of commitment during these bargaining processes.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
28 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Вообще-то речь именно о социальном обмене - т.е. о той пользе, которую пожилые люди могут принести обществу. Вот объяснение:

Referring to the political economy and the exchange theories, it was felt that, as society puts a high Priority on productivity and economic activity, it was difficult to move away from that way of thinking and to value other forms of social exchange. Older people contribute to society in numerous ways. For example, older
people provide a lot of informal care which is of economic benefit to society.
http://www.ncaop.ie/publications/research/reports/33_Theorie...

Однако я бы перевела это несколько иначе. Я бы написала примерно так:
"... уход, который позволяет пожилым людям осознать свою полезность для общества"

Вот очень похожий текст:
Это позволяет пожилым людям осознать свою значимость, полезность для общества, помогает обрести новый смысл жизни на данном возрастном этапе, порой преодолеть чувство одиночества, а нередко и ощущение бесперспективности жизни.
http://www.mzsr.saratov.gov.ru/personal_pages/index.asp?id=1...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: вероятно так
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Яков!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
общение


Explanation:
Здесь можно просто сказать "общение".

social exchange - социальный обмен (термин из психологической теории), не думаю, что его следует здесь использовать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-19 22:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем, но, пожалуй, теперь я склоняюсь к варианту Натальи.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! В моем контексте (всей брошюры) этот вариант самый подходящий.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Davidenko
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  sokolniki
14 hrs
  -> спасибо