KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

· An intergenerational family study

Russian translation: исследование различных поколений семьи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:·An intergenerational family study
Russian translation:исследование различных поколений семьи
Entered by: Natalie

01:33 Nov 25, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Health Care
English term or phrase: · An intergenerational family study
A selection of current projects includes an intergenerational family study of employment and care.
Alexander Savvin
исследование различных поколений семьи
Explanation:
Перевод:
Выбор текущих (осушествляемых) проектов включает в себя проведение исследований по вопросам занятости (трудовой активности) членов семьи различных поколений и медицинского (социального) ухода за ними.

Таким обрадом, речь идет о проведении соцопросов или иных методически разработанных соц. исследований, в который изучается каким образом соотносятся поколения семьи (мать-отец, дети, внуки, братья-сестры) как работающие, так и получющие социальную помощь, уход или поддержку.

Пишу об этом т.к. (на межведомственном уровне!) переводил тексты учебников по CareGiving - оказанию помощи и предоставлению ухода для пожилых, инвалидов и социально не активных людей.

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Спасибо, это как раз тот ответ, который мне был нужен.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2исследование различных поколений семьи
ttagir
5 +1...в семьях, где совместно проживают несколько поколений
Natalie
5изучение (исследование) межпоколенных семейdjack
5См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Опрос/проведение исследования в семьях с целью выяснения уровня занятости и получения медицинских услуг с учетом возраста.
Страшно кучеряво получилось, но я довольно много работаю с программами/проектами/грантами, и часто приходится переводить описательно. Отредактируете сами, исходя из конкретного контекста.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исследование различных поколений семьи


Explanation:
Перевод:
Выбор текущих (осушествляемых) проектов включает в себя проведение исследований по вопросам занятости (трудовой активности) членов семьи различных поколений и медицинского (социального) ухода за ними.

Таким обрадом, речь идет о проведении соцопросов или иных методически разработанных соц. исследований, в который изучается каким образом соотносятся поколения семьи (мать-отец, дети, внуки, братья-сестры) как работающие, так и получющие социальную помощь, уход или поддержку.

Пишу об этом т.к. (на межведомственном уровне!) переводил тексты учебников по CareGiving - оказанию помощи и предоставлению ухода для пожилых, инвалидов и социально не активных людей.

Yours,
Tagir.



    experience + Net
ttagir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, это как раз тот ответ, который мне был нужен.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Milana_R
2 days 40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...в семьях, где совместно проживают несколько поколений


Explanation:
Вот сайт, имеющий непосредственное отношение к заданному вопросу:
An Intergenerational Family Study of Employment and Care. ... Funded by the ESRC,Future of Work programme ... Research Officer: Emily Gilbert. ...
www.ioe.ac.uk/tcru/intergen.htm

Цитирую:

There is growing interest in the relationship between parental employment
and child care, and an emerging, but less well developed interest in the relationship between employment and elder care and other forms of adult care. Important as these developments are, they only take a partial perspective on the relationship between employment and care. This study supports the adoption of a more comprehensive, life course perspective within policy and practice, exploring relationships within ‘four generation’ families, ranging from a youngest generation of children under 5 years old to the great grandparents of these children. By so doing, the study links child care and elder care, employment and family relationships, taking life-course and intergenerational perspectives.

Aims
To consider the extent and nature of change and continuity across
generations with respect to: views, experiences, relationships and practices, in particular with respect to paid work and care work; changing contributions to care; the changing welfare role of family, private market services, employers and public provision.
To develop a better understanding of the role of the ‘pivot’ (i.e. grandparent) generation within families;
To understand better how DIFFERENT GENERATIONS WITHIN A FAMILY perceive the employment trajectories of different generational members and the social trends of (in)security, employment and welfare structuring

DIFFERENT GENERATIONS WITHIN A FAMILY - это не оставляет места для сомнений.

А care в данном случае - не медицинский уход, а уход за старшими/младшими в таких семьях.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: Good catch with the "care" part!
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
изучение (исследование) межпоколенных семей


Explanation:
Опять не успел!

Увы и ах! Но в русской научной периодике используется именно такой термин "межпоколенная семья"!

Кстати, "межпоколенными" бывают не только семьи, но и отношения, и "трансмиссия культуры".

Надеюсь, A.Savvin сможет внести необходимые коррективы...


    Reference: http://www.fw.ru:8101/Analytic/Biblio/demogr5.html
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian