KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

ADL

Russian translation: Повседневные действия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADL (activities of daily living)
Russian translation:Повседневные действия
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

14:05 Mar 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Dementia studies
English term or phrase: ADL
Как признак одного из типов специфического поведения больного

Crying, sleeping a lot, sadness, unwillingness to perform ADLs
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
activities of daily living (ADL)
Explanation:
Повседневные действия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-03-06 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оцениваются способности больного выполнять повседневные действия.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:wEiQqJ5OhqsJ:www.consil...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2элементарные действия по самообслуживанию
Joseph Kovalov
4 +1повседневные виды деятельности
Yuri Smirnov
5"действия по уходу за собой" или "уход за собой"algim
4activities of daily living (ADL)
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adl
повседневные виды деятельности


Explanation:
Activities of daily living

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 14:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medline.ru - СОСТОЯНИЕ ЗДОРОВЬЯ, ФУНКЦИОНАЛЬНЫЕ ВОЗМОЖНОСТИ И ...Функциональные возможности респондентов оценивались на основании критериев ADL (повседневная деятельность), которые в последствие для проведения анализа ...
www.medline.ru/public/art/tom3/art24.phtml - 202k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 14:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Э С СФармат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML версія
касающиеся деятельности в повседневной жизни/полезной деятельности в повседневной. жизни (ADL и IADL). Индивидуальный выбор и степень хотения частично ...
www.unece.org/stats/documents/ece/ces/ge.13/2005/zip.1.r.pd... - Падобныя старонкі

memantine.com - Лечение мемантином пациентов с болезнью ...... Системе тяжелых повреждений, оценка познавательного процесса и Совместное исследование навыков повседневной деятельности по 19 пунктам ( ADCS-ADL 19). ...
www.memantine.com/ru/issledovanija/klinicheskie_issledovani... - 29k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adl
элементарные действия по самообслуживанию


Explanation:
ADLs (activities of daily living): The things we normally do in daily living
Мультитран: элементарные действия по самообслуживанию (умывание, одевание, личная гигиена, приём пищи, т.п.)

+ примеры в сети



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-06 14:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The things we normally do in daily living including any daily activity we perform for self-care (such as feeding ourselves, bathing, dressing, grooming), work, homemaking, and leisure

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: можно просто "самообслуживание"
23 mins
  -> Спасибо. Можно сократить и до "самообслуживания" - будет понятно.

agree  Ol_Besh
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adl
activities of daily living (ADL)


Explanation:
Повседневные действия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-03-06 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оцениваются способности больного выполнять повседневные действия.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:wEiQqJ5OhqsJ:www.consil...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий

70 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adl
"действия по уходу за собой" или "уход за собой"


Explanation:
По определению ADLs - The things we normally do in daily living including any daily activity we perform for self-care (such as feeding ourselves, bathing, dressing, grooming).
In context of health care this term is used as a discription of above activities and usually does not involve work, homemaking, and leisure.

"элементарные действия по самообслуживанию" - технически совершенно правильный перевод.

"повседневные виды деятельности" - обширное понятие, не ассоциирующееся с больным, госпитализированным, или находящимся в доме для престарелых человеком


algim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish